75 years ago, the internet was just a sparkle in Al Gore’s eye (he invented the internet, right!?).

Now the internet is a weird place. It lets you instantly access any content you want. So why do the same things keep popping up over and over and over again?

Planking.  LOL Catz.  Kanye West. To some people, these are just internet clutter. But really, it’s crap like this that makes the world (wide web) go ’round.

These are called memes. What’s a meme, you ask? Well, according to the internet’s most reliable source for accurate information, Wikipedia, a meme is “an idea, behaviour or style that spreads from person to person within a culture.”

I’m going to take a look at a few of the internet’s best (or worst) memes, and have a little fun of my own.

Let’s start out by poking a little fun at Kanye West. It’s been done. And redone. And overdone. Well, guess what, I did it too. You remember that “Ima let you finish, but…” stunt that Kanye pulled at the MTV Video Music Awards? Well here’s a tribute to that, and the Vancouver riot.

Just Kanye being Kanye...

Basically, I made this graphic to say a few things:

1) Kanye sucks.

2) Hockey is not worth rioting over

3) It wasn’t that cool of a riot, anyway. The best snapshot of the day was two people kissing. WTF. I wanted to see some shit blow up.

In the next few blog posts, I’m going to venture the world to give some more of these memes a try. Comment or tweet @schuppaloop to tell me your favorite memes!

Advertisements